Flood Alert for Kent as River Darent Continues to Rise, Residents Urged to Stay Safe

Flood Alert Issued for Kent as River Darent Continues to Rise

Recent heavy rainfall has prompted the Environment Agency to issue a flood alert for parts of Kent. The River Darent, from Westerham to Dartford, has been particularly affected, with water levels continuing to rise due to persistent rain over the past 48 hours.

According to the EA, the risk of flooding of roads and low-lying land is high for tonight and Sunday. However, they have stated that no further rainfall is expected in the immediate future. Despite this, river levels are expected to remain high for the next few days.

While the agency does not anticipate any property flooding at this time, they have warned that surface water impacts are possible. To ensure safety, they have urged residents to avoid using low-lying footpaths and any bridges near local watercourses.

In addition, the EA has advised against attempting to walk or drive through flood water, as it can be dangerous and unpredictable. They are actively monitoring the situation and checking for any blockages in the river.

If you live in the affected areas, please stay alert and follow the guidance of the Environment Agency. Stay tuned for further updates as the situation develops.

The text and images in this article are generated with the assistance of AI and may contain errors. Please verify any important information as we cannot accept any responsibility for incorrect information.

Scroll to Top